Shoppers Online: 2
 









 

 

Ingredients


  

I truly feel that I'm walking in the footsteps of my Granny. She paved the way before me, and I'm taking that blueprint and running with it. I live in a time where I have many resources at my fingertips, many more than she could have ever dreamed of. Because of all these resources and the work of many soapers before me, my soaps are better than Granny's --- but we'll just keep that between us!

My Granny made soap out of what she had on hand, on the farm. This meant that her soaps were based in animal tallow, mainly pig fat. My soaps, on the other hand, are usually made entirely out of plant based oils; usually 100% vegan based. I say "usually" because sometimes I do make soap that contains goat's milk.



Properties of Oils

I thought I would share the properties of some of the oils that I use in my soaps, creams, lotions, scrubs and more. I find it helpful to know what these oils are capable of, then you can more fully appreciate the "goodness" in every bar, jar, or tube!

Sweet Almond Oil - Contains vitamins and minerals. This oil has a fine texture and is easily absorbed, helping to leave the skin soft and smooth without leaving a greasy feel. Not only does this oil help protect the skin's surface, but it also acts as a conditioner to help promote a clear, clean, young looking complexion. It has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids and is known to help repair the skin's lipid matrix barrier.

Apricot Kernel Oil - Contains skin softening, nourishing, and revitalizing properties and is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin. This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid. This is the choice oil for most professional massage therapists. Absorbs easily into the skin - a light, moisturizing oil that is good for even the most sensitive or dry skin.

Avocado Oil - Rich in vitamins A, D, & E as well as amino acids and protein. This oil is wonderfully moisturizing and excellent for anyone with extremely sensitive skin. This oil is heavy, deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium, and vitamin E. Crude avocado oil is greenish yellow in color as it still contains some chlorophyll. It is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil and is used for dry or mature skins. It is said to be very helpful to those suffering from eczema or psoriasis and similar skin complaints. It is also used to treat sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and under nourished. Avocado oil is said to help with the regenerating of skin cells and is easily absorbed into the skin to add superb emolliency.

Canola Oil - Canola is also known as lear oil and comes from rapeseed, a member of the mustard family. It has actually been cultivated for over 4000 years and has become popular in the last decade or so for being low in saturated fats. Its oleic acid content is almost that of olive oil. Canola contributes protein and moisturizing qualities in soap. This oil is considered to be a good moisturizer and can be used in place of more expensive products like olive. This medium light oil contains essential fatty acids, vitamins, specifically vitamin E and minerals.

Castor Oil - Castor oil acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the skin. Also contributes lots of bubbles to soap. Castor oil is expressed from the seeds of the castor plant and is native to India. It has been used therapeutically and medicinally since ancient times and is also known as Palma Christi or the "Palm of Christ." Castor is commonly used in hair conditioners for the treatment of dry or brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. It is also often used as an emollient and skin softener, and medicinally as a treatment of gastrointestinal problems, lacerations and other skin disorders such as psoriasis. It is also found in many commercial skin care products.

Cocoa Butter - This is made from the same bean as chocolate and cocoa. When used in soap, it puts down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin, acting as a softener. In the last decade, cocoa butter has become widely accepted as a beneficial skin care ingredient. The butter is extracted directly from cocoa beans as a yellowish fatty acid. Cocoa butter is a natural antioxidant that clears and smoothes the skin. It is frequently used for treating dry skin and stretch marks. Cocoa butter is a natural source of vitamin E as well as a beneficial treatment for chapped hands, feet, lips, pregnant skin and other skin irritations.

Coconut Oil - Coconut oil is moisturizing and adds lots of fluffy lather. In its natural form it is very good for the skin. Coconut Oil nourishes the skin keeping it soft and incredibly smooth. It is light and not greasy. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin.

Grapeseed Oil - Grapeseed oil is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. It is purported to have regenerative, restructuring and superior moisturizing attributes. Grape seed oil is a non-greasy oil that is often enriched by blending with another carrier oil such as sweet almond or wheat germ. This is a fine textured, oil that contains vitamins, minerals, and protein, GLA, and a small amount of vitamin E.

Hempseed Oil - Hemp seed oil is derived from the hemp plant, which is a non-narcotic variety that is amazingly versatile, nutritional and environmentally sound. Medicinal uses for hemp plant seed extend as far back as the Ming Dynasty. It contains more naturally occurring essential fatty acids than any other plant derived oil and a perfect 3:1 Omega-6: Omega-3 EFA ratio. The oil also contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E and sterols, which blocks cholesterol absorption. Hemp penetrates the skin to remoisturize, revive and repair cells damaged by the sun, wind and ultraviolet light. Moisturizing emollient that helps heal dry skin and burns.

Olive Oil - An excellent oil to use in soap as it is a moisturizer that forms a "breathable" layer on the skin, preventing loss of internal moisture; it does not block the skin’s natural functions while performing it's own. It produces small, silky bubbles and contributes hardness to the bar. Olive oil was used for centuries to make traditional 100% "castile" soap. It is even suitable for babies and people with the most sensitive of skin.

Palm Kernel Oil - Made from the kernels of the palm tree. Like coconut, palm kernel lathers well in almost any type of water. It is very similar to coconut oil in that it has a high percentage of lauric acid, which allows it to produce a hard soap with wonderful lather.

Shea Butter – Shea butter is also known as the African karite butter. It is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree, which grows in Central Africa. Fabulous for superfatting soaps to add moisture and nourish the skin. Shea butter has a vast number of proven healing properties stemming from its physical makeup of vitamin E, vitamin A and cinnamic acid to name a few. Shea butters ingredients increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is commonly used in the treatment of eczema, rashes, burns, and severely dry skin. Shea butter leaves skin smooth, supple and soft. It is rapidly becoming the #1 moisturizing agent used today. It quickly provides stretch mark prevention and healing, as well as healing of bruises and burns.

Sunflower Oil - This oil contains useful amounts of essential fatty acids and a high amount of vitamin E, which provides skin conditioning for dry skin. Sunflower oil is expressed from the seed of the sunflower oil and is good for all skin types for use in beauty and skin care.

 

 

 

 

All Rights Reserved © 2006 In Granny's Footsteps
Website Built with
DIYeStores.com
Visits: 4888
hits counter

 

Shopping Cart

Cart Value: $0.00
Cart Items:
0
View Cart

 

Featured Products

Facial Elixir
$15.00
Click to see Detail
Granny's Pine Tar Soap
$6.00
Click to see Detail
Pina Colada
$2.50
Click to see Detail
Saving Face Scrub & Mask
$7.50

 

Search Products

Enter Keyword and click Go to Search Products